Daycare.com Forum Daycare Forum

Go Back   Daycare.com Forum > Main Category > Daycare Center and Family Home Forum > Infant Sleeping Requirements for California Daycare

Daycare Center and Family Home Forum Daycare Center and Family Home owners, Directors, Operators and Assistants should post and ask questions here.

Thread: Infant Sleeping Requirements for California Daycare Reply to Thread
Your Username: Click here to log in
Random Question
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
02-12-2008 02:45 PM
Unregistered 4 'c's should be able to help find back round checks or they have a list on some others and individuals. they provide some services that can help.
02-10-2008 10:18 AM
Unregistered You need to contact your state's licensing agency directly. Look for the number here: http://www.daycare.com/states.html
02-10-2008 09:11 AM
Unregistered Hi, I came across this site, I am trying to find a site that I am able to do a background check on my sons child care center and centers I am looking to put my infant in. If anyone could help me I would greatly appreicate it.
01-30-2008 04:14 PM
Michael It would appear that cribs are required.

101439.1 INFANT CARE CENTER NAPPING EQUIPMENT 101439.1
(a) In addition to Section 101239.1, the following shall apply:
(b) A standard size six-year crib or porta-crib meeting the following requirements shall be provided for
each infant who is unable to climb out of a crib:
(1) Stacking wall cribs or cribs stacked one on top of another, often referred to as tiered cribs, shall
not be permitted.
(2) Cribs shall not limit the ability of staff to see the infant.
(3) Cribs shall not limit the infant's ability to stand upright.
(4) Crib mattresses shall be:
(A) Covered with vinyl or similar moisture-resistant material.
(B) Wiped with a detergent/disinfectant daily and when soiled or wet.
(C) Maintained in a safe condition with no exposed foam, batting or coils.
(5) Cribs equipped with bumper pads shall be covered with vinyl or similar moisture-resistant
material. Each crib shall have a sheet to cover the mattress and, depending on the temperature, a
sheet and/or blanket to cover the infant.
(A) If bumper pads are used, they shall be installed around the entire inner portion of the crib
and tied or snapped into place in at least six places.
(B) The mattress shall be set at its lowest position and the side rail shall be locked in its
highest position.
(C) Cribs shall have spaces between crib slats of no more than 2 3/8 inches.
http://nrc.uchsc.edu/STATES/CA/ca_infant.pdf
01-30-2008 04:13 PM
Pumpkin Patch I was on the website for community care licensing trying to find out the regulations for an infant (18 mo old) at naptime... is a playpen adequate for sleeping or is a crib required? Can you please direct me to find this answer if you do not know.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.



Daycare.com         Find A Daycare         List Your Daycare         Toys & Products                 About Us

Daycare.com
Please read our Disclaimer before continuing.

Topics pertain mainly to the following States:

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming