Daycare.com Forum

Go Back   Daycare.com Forum > New Members - Welcome to the Daycare.com Forum!

New Members - Welcome to the Daycare.com Forum! Introduce yourself. Find out how to use your account and forum features. Who are you? Why do you do/use daycare? What brought you here? What kind of daycare are you associated with?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2017, 02:47 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default Looking Into Possibilities...

Hello, I am new here and have some questions! I am interested in starting a family daycare, but only if I can use a separate space. I was considering building an open, non-home like building, but it would be considered a commercial building requiring it to pass the same inspections as a center. That would be costly, so now I'm looking into building an actual home that is only used for daycare. I was told that as long as it's built as a home, it would be considered residential even if I don't live there. I have many questions,but first I am interested in how tax deductions would work in this scenario. Since everything there would be used only for the business, could I deduct 100% of space, utilities, etc? I am located in Minnesota. Any info helps! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2017, 02:59 PM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabill View Post
Hello, I am new here and have some questions! I am interested in starting a family daycare, but only if I can use a separate space. I was considering building an open, non-home like building, but it would be considered a commercial building requiring it to pass the same inspections as a center. That would be costly, so now I'm looking into building an actual home that is only used for daycare. I was told that as long as it's built as a home, it would be considered residential even if I don't live there. I have many questions,but first I am interested in how tax deductions would work in this scenario. Since everything there would be used only for the business, could I deduct 100% of space, utilities, etc? I am located in Minnesota. Any info helps! Thanks!
Welcome to the forum!

I am also in Minnesota.
I also provide care in a house in which I do not live.
I have operated this way since I opened (mid-90ies)
I am licensed as family care.

There are several women that operate this way in my community. One operates FAMILY child care in a commercial building and is licensed as family care (rule #2)

If you have any questions and I can be of help, don't be shy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2017, 03:17 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you in advance for your help! I am mostly interested in how tax deductions work. Are you able to deduct 100% of your daycare homes expenses?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2017, 04:22 PM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabill View Post
Thank you in advance for your help! I am mostly interested in how tax deductions work. Are you able to deduct 100% of your daycare homes expenses?
Yes, everything is for the business.
I donít do my own taxes so I donít know the complexities of it all but yes every expense is counted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2017, 04:33 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackcat31 View Post
Yes, everything is for the business.
I donít do my own taxes so I donít know the complexities of it all but yes every expense is counted.
Ok.. I'm trying to figure out if I'd be able to make enough income after paying the mortgage, utilities, etc.. after I get started I would like to have my mom work with me, which would be another expense.. I just think it'd be nice to have a separate space and be able to leave your job!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2017, 05:24 PM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabill View Post
Ok.. I'm trying to figure out if I'd be able to make enough income after paying the mortgage, utilities, etc.. after I get started I would like to have my mom work with me, which would be another expense.. I just think it'd be nice to have a separate space and be able to leave your job!
I make a pretty nice income.
You are planning well!

I am licensed for 12-14 and usually have 12
I donít take kids once they start school.
My DH is also self-employed and assists as a second (licensed) caregiver when necessary so I donít currently have an employee that I have to pay but have in the past.

If you your area has the need for care options and you can buy/built efficiently you can absolutely turn a good profit.

Know your areaís needs and create a good business plan.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2017, 05:28 PM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,633
Default

You can apply for start up grants to help you get all the required equipment and such too...

http://childcareawaremn.org/professi...s-scholarships
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2017, 10:01 AM
TheMisplacedMidwestMom's Avatar
TheMisplacedMidwestMom TheMisplacedMidwestMom is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Alaska
Posts: 735
Default

Just throwing out ideas.... I operate out of the home I live in, but have a completely separate level for daycare. Other than the laundry being located downstairs I don't often go in the daycare area at all when not working. The daycare has its own playroom, kitchen, bathroom, and bedrooms. So I still get a lot of that feeling of leaving work, only my commute is a flight of stairs.
I know that wasn't your question, but possiby another option to consider if you're looking to buy/build anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:57 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMisplacedMidwestMom View Post
Just throwing out ideas.... I operate out of the home I live in, but have a completely separate level for daycare. Other than the laundry being located downstairs I don't often go in the daycare area at all when not working. The daycare has its own playroom, kitchen, bathroom, and bedrooms. So I still get a lot of that feeling of leaving work, only my commute is a flight of stairs.
I know that wasn't your question, but possiby another option to consider if you're looking to buy/build anyway.
This is something I've strongly considered. I just have trouble thinking of a floor plan that I would like!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2018, 01:02 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default

how does it work if I have my own kids.. say I buy toys that are only for daycare use, but my kids will be at daycare with me obviously.. so if they only play with them during daycare hours can I count these toys as 100% business? or because my own kids touch a toy does it make it not 100% business, even though my kids are counted in the ratio and everything?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-03-2018, 01:18 PM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabill View Post
how does it work if I have my own kids.. say I buy toys that are only for daycare use, but my kids will be at daycare with me obviously.. so if they only play with them during daycare hours can I count these toys as 100% business? or because my own kids touch a toy does it make it not 100% business, even though my kids are counted in the ratio and everything?
Any toys you purchase specifically for child care are 100% deductible. If your child plays with the toys outside of care then you would use T/S% but if your child is only allowed to play with them during daycare they are daycare toys and 100% deductible. Your child(ren) are daycare children during daycare hours.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-03-2018, 01:28 PM
Dabill's Avatar
Dabill Dabill is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackcat31 View Post
Any toys you purchase specifically for child care are 100% deductible. If your child plays with the toys outside of care then you would use T/S% but if your child is only allowed to play with them during daycare they are daycare toys and 100% deductible. Your child(ren) are daycare children during daycare hours.
Thank you!! You are so helpful. I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
deduction, separate building for daycare, tax advice

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
15 Water Play Ideas: Crystal Daycare Center and Family Home Forum 4 08-06-2010 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.



Daycare.com         Find A Daycare         List Your Daycare         Toys & Products                 About Us

Daycare.com
Please read our Disclaimer before continuing.

Topics pertain mainly to the following States:

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming