Default Style Register
Daycare.com Forum
Daycare Center and Family Home Forum>Any Florida Providers?
DaycareMama 10:01 PM 01-26-2020
I am thinking about starting up again now that we have moved to Florida. My problem is I moved into an HOA and they donít allow businesses.
Can anyone tell me what I would need to do to be able to rent another house and run a program there?
Is that considered a facility as opposed to home care?
Do I need to have a bachelors degree?
Is this even possible in Florida?
Reply
Cat Herder 07:12 AM 01-27-2020
This should get you started in the right direction:
https://www.myflfamilies.com/service...icensure.shtml
http://ccrain.fl-dcf.org/documents/7/2973.pdf#page=1

Section 402.302(8), Florida Statutes, defines family day care home as “an occupied residence in which
child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a
payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit.”

Florida's child care law [ß402.301-319, Florida Statutes], provides for any county whose licensing standards meet or exceed the state minimum standards [Chapters 65C-20, 65C-22 and 65C-25, Florida Administrative Code], to designate by ordinance, a local licensing agency in their county. Counties not choosing to administer their own child care licensing programs, are licensed by the Department of Children and Families (DCF).
Reply
Tags:county, florida licensing, florida member, hoa, neighbor dispute
Reply Up