Daycare.com Forum Kidacare by Minute Menu Force of Nature Disinfectant

Go Back   Daycare.com Forum > Main Category > Daycare Center and Family Home Forum

Daycare Center and Family Home Forum Daycare Center and Family Home owners, Directors, Operators and Assistants should post and ask questions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2017, 06:54 AM
kjbent5's Avatar
kjbent5 kjbent5 is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Default Is This Supervision Adequate?

Hello everyone. I am a newly opened (within the past year). I currently have in my care a 5 year old, a 1 1/2 year old, a 7 month old, and a 5 month old. The 1 1/2 year old and 5 month old just started a month ago. I was hoping to get some advice on my situation.

I own a small home in Texas and am trying to work with the space I have available in my home. When I got licensed a year ago, I had turned one of my son's bedrooms into the "daycare" room. I did this because my living room is very small and does not allow much space to play at all. I have one hallway leading from my living room/kitchen and each room is accessed by that hallway. When I got inspected, my inspector never said anything about having a separate playroom. Over the summer I had older kids and no infants so I had no problem being able to hear them if they were in the room playing.

My setup is still the same with the addition of the two portable cribs that I keep in my living room for the babies. My problem is now that I have the 1 1/2 year old, is it ok to let her and the the 5 year old play in the daycare room while I am in the living room with the infants? What I have been doing for the month she has been here is bring out different buckets of toys into the living room each day...bringing blocks one day, animals, stacking/nesting cups, etc another day. But since my living room is so small, she is getting too wound up and bored.

This is what the minimum standards for Texas says for supervision of toddlers:
Supervising children at all times means the primary caregiver or substitute caregiver and assistant caregivers are accountable for each child’s care. This includes responsibility for the ongoing activity of each child, appropriate visual and/or auditory awareness, physical proximity, and knowledge of activity requirements and each child’s needs. The caregiver must intervene when necessary to ensure children’s safety. In deciding how closely to supervise children, the caregiver must take into account:
(1) Ages of the children;
(2) Individual differences and abilities;
(3) Layout of the home and play area; and
(4) Neighborhood circumstances, hazards, and risks.
Minimum Standards for Child-Care Homes
§747.1503.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2017, 08:35 AM
Blackcat31's Avatar
Blackcat31 Blackcat31 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 19,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kjbent5 View Post
Hello everyone. I am a newly opened (within the past year). I currently have in my care a 5 year old, a 1 1/2 year old, a 7 month old, and a 5 month old. The 1 1/2 year old and 5 month old just started a month ago. I was hoping to get some advice on my situation.

I own a small home in Texas and am trying to work with the space I have available in my home. When I got licensed a year ago, I had turned one of my son's bedrooms into the "daycare" room. I did this because my living room is very small and does not allow much space to play at all. I have one hallway leading from my living room/kitchen and each room is accessed by that hallway. When I got inspected, my inspector never said anything about having a separate playroom. Over the summer I had older kids and no infants so I had no problem being able to hear them if they were in the room playing.

My setup is still the same with the addition of the two portable cribs that I keep in my living room for the babies. My problem is now that I have the 1 1/2 year old, is it ok to let her and the the 5 year old play in the daycare room while I am in the living room with the infants? What I have been doing for the month she has been here is bring out different buckets of toys into the living room each day...bringing blocks one day, animals, stacking/nesting cups, etc another day. But since my living room is so small, she is getting too wound up and bored.

This is what the minimum standards for Texas says for supervision of toddlers:
Supervising children at all times means the primary caregiver or substitute caregiver and assistant caregivers are accountable for each child’s care. This includes responsibility for the ongoing activity of each child, appropriate visual and/or auditory awareness, physical proximity, and knowledge of activity requirements and each child’s needs. The caregiver must intervene when necessary to ensure children’s safety. In deciding how closely to supervise children, the caregiver must take into account:
(1) Ages of the children;
(2) Individual differences and abilities;
(3) Layout of the home and play area; and
(4) Neighborhood circumstances, hazards, and risks.
Minimum Standards for Child-Care Homes
§747.1503.
You would be meeting your state's minimum requirements for supervision but I personally would not leave a 5 yr old and a 1.5 yr old alone in any play area that I could not see directly into.

That age span is far too wide for my comfort.

However, as I've said you would not be breaking any licensing rules but it's definitely not ideal and not what I would consider best practice. (My 2 cents...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2017, 09:26 AM
daycarediva's Avatar
daycarediva daycarediva is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackcat31 View Post
You would be meeting your state's minimum requirements for supervision but I personally would not leave a 5 yr old and a 1.5 yr old alone in any play area that I could not see directly into.

That age span is far too wide for my comfort.

However, as I've said you would not be breaking any licensing rules but it's definitely not ideal and not what I would consider best practice. (My 2 cents...)
I agree here.

I would pull items the 1.5 yo could play with out of the playroom and allow the 5yo to play with intermittent checks, but I wouldn't leave the 1.5yo out of sight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2017, 09:37 AM
Josiegirl's Avatar
Josiegirl Josiegirl is online now
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Right here
Posts: 10,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daycarediva View Post
I agree here.

I would pull items the 1.5 yo could play with out of the playroom and allow the 5yo to play with intermittent checks, but I wouldn't leave the 1.5yo out of sight.
I completely agree with the 2 previous replies. Wouldn't dare risk it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2017, 02:03 PM
TheMisplacedMidwestMom's Avatar
TheMisplacedMidwestMom TheMisplacedMidwestMom is offline
Daycare.com Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Alaska
Posts: 735
Default

Can you use gates to create another play "room" for the 1.5 y/o? I use gate to turn my hallway/entryway into a separate "room" while I'm cooking. That way my very mobile older infant has her own space, is close to me, but still has room to roam a bit. Grab a bucket or two of toys or a ride on and spread them out a bit. Sounds like you have the hallway for this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
supervision, texas - regulations

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for Exception (Supervision Plan) Jack Sprat Daycare Center and Family Home Forum 3 02-01-2016 10:36 AM
Hot Meal vs. Supervision Controlled Chaos Daycare Menus, Breakfast, Lunch and Snack Ideas 17 04-24-2015 04:23 AM
Direct Supervision Crystal Daycare Center and Family Home Forum 65 08-21-2013 12:02 PM
Supervision Plans DCBlessings27 Daycare Center and Family Home Forum 9 11-03-2012 10:49 AM
How do You Manage Your Supervision When You Need to Use the Bathroom? Baan Dek Lek Daycare Center and Family Home Forum 22 06-06-2012 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.



Daycare.com         Find A Daycare         List Your Daycare         Toys & Products                 About Us

Daycare.com
Please read our Disclaimer before continuing.

Topics pertain mainly to the following States:

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming