Default Style Register
[…] The Common Law and California Civil Code Section 1526

Until 1987, the common law was the applicable law governing the effects of accepting a check with conditional language such as "full and final payment." Under the common law, any acceptance by the creditor was considered a discharge of the entire debt, thereby precluding the creditor from attempting to collect any remaining balance due and owing. However, in 1987, the common law approach was abrogated by the enactment of California Civil Code § 1526. Under this new statute, a creditor may retain a check marked "full and final payment" as a partial discharge of the obligation. The acceptance will not discharge the underlying debt. It states, in pertinent part:

"Where a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim, and the words 'payment in full' or other words of similar meaning are notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of the check or draft does not constitute an accord and satisfaction if the creditor protests against accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting that notation or if the acceptance of the check or draft was inadvertent or without knowledge of the notation."

This section was interpreted by the United States Bankruptcy Court which stated that § 1526 was intended to limit this type of satisfaction to circumstances where the creditor clearly expressed an intent to settle the disputed claim.